The Guadalupe County Youth Livestock and Homemakers Show - January 16-19, 2019

January 16-19, 2019
Schedule of Events for the 2019 Guadalupe County Youth Livestock and Homemakers Show
ARRIVAL TIMES AND WEIGH IN SCHEDULE

ARRIVAL TIME FOR ALL STEER AND HEIFERS

Wednesday, January 16, 2019

Must be checked in by 6:00 pm, weigh in at 6:30 pm

Heifer papers will be checked after steer weigh-in

 

ARRIVAL TIME FOR BROILERS AND TURKEYS

Wednesday, January 16, 2019

Broilers will check in from 4:00 – 4:45 pm

Turkeys will check in from 5:00 – 6:00 pm

 

ARRIVAL TIME FOR SWINE, GOATS, LAMBS

Thursday, January 17, 2019

Swine – MUST HAVE ARRIVED BY 11:00 am in the hog barn, but not before noon on Wednesday.  Hogs will be weighed in from noon to completion of weigh-in.

Goats – Arrive from 9:00 – 9:30 am, weigh in from 9:30 -10:30 am

Lambs – Arrive by 3:30 pm

 

ARRIVAL TIME FOR RABBITS

Friday, January 18, 2019

Arrive from 7:00 am – 9:30 am

 

ARRIVAL TIME FOR HOMEMAKING AND INDUSTRIAL ARTS

Friday, January 18, 2019 

Arrive from 8:00 am – 9:30 am



SET UP, TAKE DOWN, CLEAN-UP SCHEDULE FOR 2019

Show Ring - members from each GCYS committee

Hog Pens - Navarro FFA - Set up and take down Hog pens

Sheep/Goat Pens - Marion FFA - Set up and take down Sheep and Goat pens

Clean up Thursday and Friday - Seguin FFA

Clean up Saturday and Set up and take down Chairs for Auction - 4-H Members

Auction Ring -  Cibolo Creek FFA – Set up and take down

4-H members need not be present on Sunday



JUDGING SCHEDULE

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 16, 2019

5:00 pm Broilers Judged by: TBD

Turkeys Judged by: TBD

Turkeys will begin immediately following conclusion of Broiler Show.

(Pullets will be judged first, followed by cockerels)

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 17, 2019

8:00 am Steers Judged by: Wade Shackelford on Dance Slab

Immediately following Market Steers will be Breeding Beef

** Cattle must be removed from show barn within 2 hours upon conclusion of the cattle show.**

30 min following cattle Goats Judged by: Jesse Yeaman on Dance Slab

5:00 pm Breeding Swine Judged by: Quest Newberry in Hog Barn

5:00 pm Lambs Judged by: Glenn Blount on Dance Slab

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 18, 2019

8:00 am Market Swine Judged by: Leo Canales on Dance Slab

Show Order: White OPB, Dark OPB, Berkshire, Duroc, 

Hampshire, Yorkshire, Crossbred.

7:00 am Rabbits Judged by: Wayne Bender in Cattle Barn

10:00 am   Homemaking (JUDGING CLOSED TO THE PUBLIC, BUT OPENS FOR DISPLAY  ABOUT 3:30 pm) Judges: Handicraft and Needlework-EE members, Baked Foods-EE members

10:00 am   Agricultural Mechanics

 

AUCTION SALE

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 19, 2019, AT NOON ON DANCE SLAB